Mobiles for Education Alliance

2014 mEducation Alliance International Symposium

 

October 20th, 2014

8:15-9:00 AM Registration  
9:00-9:30 AM
Opening Plenary:
 
Welcoming Remarks: Sherry Tross, Executive Secretary for Integral Development (OAS)
 
What is the mEducation Alliance? What to expect over next 3 days?: Anthony Bloome, Senior Education Technology Specialist, USAID
 
9:30-10:00 AM Keynote: Martina Roth, Sr. Eirector Global Strategy, Research and Policy Corporate Affairs Group, Intel  
10:00-11:00 AM Dynamic Participant Networking Session  
11:00-11:20 AM Coffee break  
Breakout Rooms: Transitioning to Scale - Panel Presentations
11:20-12:45 PM
Facilitator: Rebecca Leege (World Vision)
 
eOLA - Literacy Assessment Data Collection and Analysis via Tablets
Presenters: Simon James and Emily Morris (Education Development Center)
 
Made in Afghanistan: An Exportable Robust Mobile Learning Platform
Presenter: Mike Dawson (USTAD Mobile)
 
mSTories: Using Mobile Devices to Crowdsource and Distribute Early Grade Reading Materials
Presenter: Ayan Kishore (Creative Associates)
 
Mobile Software to Improve Literacy of Deaf and Hard of Hearing Children and Youth in Morocco
Presenter: Corinne Vinopol (The Institute for Disabilities Research and Training)
 
Global Learning XPrize
Presenter: Ben Bain (XPRIZE)
 
 
 
Facilitator: Kevin Barta (U.S. Department of State)
 
mPawa, Targeting Equal Job Opportunities for All
Presenters: Samuel Suraphel and Shadrack Boadu (Innokiq)
 
Empoered Africans for Retail Mobile Needs
Presenters: Crispian Kirk and Jasmine Lataillade (OIC International)
 
Creating Equal Opportunities Through Voice
Presenter: Kevin Schuster (VOTO)
 
 
 
Facilitators: Marie Maier-Metz and Michael Hollaender (Gesellschaft fuer Internationale Zusammenarbeit)
 
Play N'Learn - Using Mobile Based Tools to Improve Learning Outcomes
Presenter: Abigail Bucuvalas (Sesame Workshop - India)
 
The Ukufunda Virtual School - Taking an Holistic View of Education
Presenter: Andrew Rudge (The Mxit Reach Trust)
 
Mobile-first Cloud-first - Opportunities for High Schoolers at National and Global Scale
Presenter: Bhanu Potta (Microsoft)
 
 
 
Facilitator: Michael Trucano (World Bank)
 
Finally! An Open Source Education Management Information System: Using Mobiles to Track Refugee, Vulnerable, and Rural Populations
Presenter: John Toner (Community System Foundation)
 
Supporting Data for Decision-Making Using Mobile Technology in Mozambique
Presenter: David Noyes (World Education)
 
ICT-Based Mobilization of School Councils in Punjab 
Presenter: Ali Inam (World Bank - Pakistan)
 
iMlango - mobile devices in harmony with digital transaction technology and broadband to create better learning outcomes for children in Kenya
Presenter: Adam Smith (sQuidcard)
 
 
12:45-2:00 PM
Lunch 
Table Talk Sessions and Walk Abouts
 
2:00-3:00 PM
Plenary Discussion
Conversation on Scale and Sustainability
Facilitator: Dave Ferguson, Director, Center for Developmental Innovation, U.S. Global Development Lab, USAID
Presenters: Stanley Edwards (Platypus Digital), Mark Bennett (iSchool Zambia), Richard Rowe (Open Learning Exchange), Roger Novak (EDCast & Novak-Biddle Venture Fund)
 
Breakout Rooms:
Pitch Sessions
1:30-2:30 PM
Facilitator: Luis Crouch (RTI)
 
Literacy at the Well: A Non-Traditional Instructional Program to Increase Literacy in South Sudan
Presenters: Wendi Dwyer and Kristen Ross (Lost Boys Rebuilding South Sudan)
 
Application of SMS to Enhance Mother Tongue Education and Orthography Development in Lango Sub region in Uganda
Presenter: Veronica Yow (Text to Change)
 
MoToLi Score: An Innovative Approach to Reading Fluency Assessment
Presenters: Isabelle Duston (Education Technology for Development) and Jim Teicher (CyberSmart Africa)
 
Brands for Literacy
Presenter: Stanley Edwards (Platypus Digital)
 
Leveraging Mobile Phones to Facilitate Reading and Literacy
Presenter: Mark West (UNESCO)
 
Talking Stories South Africa: Interactive e-books with fun learning activities to do on your phone or tablet
Presenter: Kathy McCabe (Talking Stories)
 
 
 
Facilitator: Simon Gammell (British Council)
 
Mobile-Based Youth Livelihoods through Cocreating and Distributing Shellbooks
Presenters: Mike Trainum (The Localization Alliance for Integral Human Development) Simon Suraphel and Douglas Bell (Mansa Colabs)
 
Mobiliz-Ed: M-Learning for Educational Success, Workforce Readiness and Civic Engagement
Presenters: Theophilus van Rensburg-Lindzter (Umlambo Foundation), Lucy Haagen (Fazheng International Education Center)
 
Learning for All: Offline Solutions in Refugee Camps 
Presenter: Richard Rowe (Open Learning Exchange)
 
Akazi Konoze (Rwanda)
Presenters: Tim Haskell (EDC), Jacob Korenblum (Souktel)
 
 
 
Facilitator: Marie Maier-Metz and Michael Hollaender (GIZ)
 
An Integrated Approach: The use of Tablet in the Classroom
Presenter: Martine Koopman (International Institution for Communication and Development)
 
OMPT: Reducing Worldwide Poverty through Video Education
Presenter: Matt York (One Mobile Projector Per Trainer)
 
Concept Clarity for Teachers through Localized Lessons
Presenter: Brenda Erlinger (Developments in Literacy)
 
iSchool: Using Low-Cost Tablet Technology to Revolutionise African Education
Presenter: Mark Bennett (iSchool Zambia)
 
Tangerine Tutor
Presenter: Scott Kipp (RTI)
 
 
Facilitator: Jean-Marc Bernard (Global Partnership for Education)
 
Mobiles for Promoting Governance & Accountability in Education - Helping the System Work
Presenters: Kurt Moses and Sergio Somerville (FHI360)
 
Early Learning and Development Assessment at Scale (IDELA): A Tale of Technology
Presenter: Katherine Merseth (Save the Children)
 
The Zambia School Gateway: A Scalable System for Enhancing School Feedback and Support 
Presenter: Mitchell Rakusin (RTI)
 
Home Grown School Feeding (HGSF) Mobile Technology (MTECH) Reporting Pilot Project
Presenter: Elijah Kangwa (World Food Programme - Zambia)
 
5:00-5:30 PM
Closing Plenary
Main lesson and goals for second day
Simon Gammell, Director West Coast, British Council
 

October 21st, 2014

9:00-9:30 AM
Plenary
Rapid Fair Introduction of mEducation Alliance Steering Committee Partner Initiatives
Michael Hollaender, Senior Advisor, Education Section and Project Leader of the Sector Program Education, GIZ
 
Breakout Rooms: 
Networking by working group track
9:30-11:00 AM
Facilitator: Rebecca Leege (All Children Reading Grand Challenge Partners)
 
Facilitator: Maggie McDonough (Souktel)
 
Facilitator: Michael Hollaender (GIZ)
 
Facilitators: Howard Williams (AIR), Barbara Zeus (UNHCR), Edith Elliott (Noora Health)
 
 
11:00-11:30 AM  Coffee Break  
Breakout Rooms: 
Cross-Cutting Themes
11:30-1:00 PM
Facilitator: Liv Marte Norhaug (NORAD)
 
EVOKE
Presenter: Robert Hawkins (World Bank)
 
CreativeU/LifeSkills Blended Learning for the 21st Century 
Presenters: Michael McCabe and Richard Edwards (Creative U)
 
Asa
Presenter: Adebayo Adegbembo (Genii Games)
 
BrainPop
Presenter: Daniel Donohue (BrainPop)
 
Mobile Multi-Media Reading Materials for the Deaf or Hard of Hearing
Presenter: Geeta Raj (Global Sleepover)
 
The Education Arcade
Presenter: Scot Osterweil (MIT)
 
 
 
Facilitator: Anthony Bloome (USAID)
 
Presenters: Julie Evans (Project Tomorrow), Dan Wagner (University of Pennsylvania), Mark West (UNESCO), Robert Whitby (Department for International Development), Juan Enrique Hinostroza (Intel)
 
 
 
Facilitator: Camilo Tellez (Consultative Group to Assist the Poor)
 
Empowered Africans for Retail Mobile Needs
Presenters: Crispian Kirk and Jasmine Lataillade (OIC International)
 
Scaling Operations with Mobile Payments
Presenter: Dan Kleinbaum (Beyonic)
 
Mobile Money for Education
Presenter: Kathleen McGowan (USAID)
 
Millicom
Presenter: Jacob Waern
 
 
 
Facilitator: Elena Arias Ortiz (Inter-American Development Bank)
 
Inter-American Network of Teacher Education
Presenter: Adriana Vilela
 
PASCAL: Excellence Program and online platform for Secondary and pre-university education in Latin America
Presenter: Carlos Genatios
 
Presenter: Martina Roth, Intel
 
1:00-2:15 PM
Lunch
Table Talk Sessions and Walk-Abouts
 
2:15-3:00 PM
Plenary
Post-2015 MDGs - Public and Private Sector Participating for Scale
Facilitator: Christie Vilsack, Senior Advisor for International Education, USAID
 
Conversation with Angela Baker (Qualcomm Wireless Reach), Leda Munoz (Omar Dengo), Chris Jurgens (USAID) and Sherry Tross (Organization of American States)
 
3:00-4:30 PM Table Top Networking (Refreshable Sessions)  
4:30-5:00 PM Coffee  
5:00-5:30 PM
Closing Plenary
Emiliana Vegas, Chief of the Education Division, IADB
 
6:00-8:00 PM General Reception  

October 22nd, 2014

8:00-9:00 AM Registration and Exhibit Set-Up Completion  
9:00-10:30 AM
Exhibits and Lightning Talks
 
10:30-11:00 AM Coffee Break  
11:00-1:00 PM Exhibits and Lightning Talks  
1:00 PM mEducation Alliance Symposium Ends  
1:30-3:30 PM mEducation Alliance Steering Committe Meeting - Invite Only  

Download the Symposium Program and Errata

mEducation Symposium Sponsors