Mobiles for Education Alliance
View Pictures from the Event

Wednesday, September 5th, 2012

8:30-9:00 AM Registration and Coffee  
9:00-10:00 AM

Opening Remarks and Keynote Addresses

Facilitator: Anthony Bloome (USAID)

Presenters: Eric Postel (USAID), Leland Melvin (NASA), Ann Mei Chang (U.S. Department of State), Florence Gaudry-Perkins (Alcatel-Lucent)

USAID's Eric Postel's Welcoming Remarks

 
10:00-11:00 AM
Overview of Symposium and Networking Activity
(led by the mEducation Alliance Steering Committee)
 
11:00-11:15 AM Coffee Break, Participants welcome to populate "Parking Lot"  
Breakout Sessions
11:15-12:30 PM 1.a Partnerships: Advancing 21st Century Education (ACE) in Kenya – A Public-Private Partnership
Facilitator: Rob Schneider
Panelists: Jodi Lis (FHI360), Julie N Clugage (Intel), James Bernard (Microsoft): Advancing 21st Century Education (ACE) in Kenya – A Public-Private Partnership Presentation
 
 
Facilitator: Jordan Naidoo (UNICEF)
Presenters: Norbert Rennert (SIL) and Mike McKay (RTI): Tangerine: Class – Partnerships in Open Source Development to Enhance Reading Instruction
 
 
Facilitator: Linda Raftree
Theo Van Rensburg Lindzter (M-UBUNTU) and Thabang Mogale (Millenials as Mobile Educators): Millenials as Mobile Education Providers: Linking service learning, workforce readiness and entrepreneurship
 
 
Facilitator: Yolande Miller-Grandvaux (USAID)
 
 
Facilitator: Kevin Cropper (Peace Corps)
 
12:30-1:30 PM Lunch  
Breakout Sessions
1:30-2:30 PM
Facilitator: Axel Leblois (G3ICT)
And Video
 
 
 
Facilitator: Anthony Bloome (USAID)
Presenters: Dr. James Stiles and Dr. Hilary Janks (University of Witwatersrand): Mobiles, Apps and Literacy in schools
 
 
Facilitator: Kimberley Kerr (The MasterCard Foundation)
And Video
 
 
Facilitator: Christine Capota (IDB)
Presenters: Isabelle Duston (iLearn4Free): Achieving Universal Design for Early Literacy with mLearning
 
 
Facilitator: Chris Dede (Harvard University)
Rachael Kadama and Deirdre Naughton (UNICEF): EduTrac: Mobile technology informing planning for quality educational outcomes in Uganda
 
2:30-3:00PM Coffee/Networking  
Breakout Sessions
3:00-4:00PM  
 
Facilitator: Ray Myers (U.S. Dept. of Education)
Presenters: Gonzalo Plaza (Puentes Educativos), Jenny Raymond (Pearson Foundation) and Matthew Wennersten (BridgeIT India): Empowering Teachers Through Mobile Technology Presentation
 
 
Facilitator: Suzanne Philion (U.S. Dept. of State)
Presenters: Michael Carrier (British Council): Using mobile devices to strengthen educational systems, specifically in English for Basic Education and supporting workforce readiness
Bhanu Potta (Nokia): Nokia Life Education services – mLearning at scale of millions
Shayan Mashatian and Saleh Aliyari (Appexiom – Petanque): A
demonstration of a mobile learning pilot and findings from its implementation
 
 
Facilitator: Don Knezek (ISTE)
Daniel Adriao (e-xample):
And Video
 
 
Facilitator: Carla Jimenez (World Bank)
 
4:00-5:00 PM

Challenges to Partnership Formation: Expectations and Demands

Moderator: Michael Trucano (World Bank)

Panelists: Mike Nxele (International Telecommunication Union), Terry Ferrari (World Vision), Miriam Altman (Human Sciences Research Council in South Africa), Lauren Dawes (GSMA)

 

Thursday, September 6th, 2012

9:00-9:30 AM
Presenter: Professor John Traxler (University of Wolverhampton)
 
 
9:30-10:30 AM
Mike Trainum (Life Access Technology Trust), Lou August (World Vision), Paul Kim (Stanford University), Pat Brogan (Fielding Graduate University), John Watters (SIL International), Pierre Biscaye (World Vision)
 
10:30-11:30 AM Coffee Break  
11:00 AM-12:30 PM Parking Lot Sessions  
12:30-1:30 PM Lunch  
Breakout Sessions
1:30-2:30 PM  
 
Facilitator: Mike Trucano (World Bank)
Presenters: Zev Lowe (Worldreader): Worldreader Kits
 
 
A Group Discussion Led By: Linda Raftree
(1:30 – 3:00)
 
 
Facilitator: Lynn Nolan (ISTE)
 
 
Jean-Claude Balmes (French Agency for Development): Public/private partnership to promote ICT in Sub-Saharan Africa Presentation
 
2:30-3:45 PM
Demo/Posters Circulation
 
• University of Arkansas (Glenda Revelle and Jennifer Bowman - Connected Reading for Learning and Family Communication)
 
• Yazmi (Dr. S. Rangarajan - Satellite-Connected Tablets for Widespread Education in Developing Countries)
 
• Learning Academy Worldwide (Lucy Haagen and Alan Jacobs - Learning Academy Worldwide: 3 for 1 M-Education)
 
• Orphans Overseas (Julie N Clugage [Intel], Charles Callis [Waterford], Luke Filose [Intel] - Early Literacy Gains in Kenya - An Innovative Partnership Model)
 
• Stanford Mobile and Social Research Group (Willem Bult and Ian Vo - Musubi - Future Mobile Interaction and Learning with Secure Group-based Applications)
 
• EcoMOBILE (Amy Kamarainen: Blending Virtual and Augmented Realities for Ecosystems Understanding and Stewardship)
 
• (3:15pm) In Focus: in Farragut Room: Hall Davidson (Discovery Education) – Making Mobile Media Meaningful
 
3:45-5:00 PM

Closing Remarks: Next Steps

Feedback from Symposium Participants

 

Download the Symposium Agenda and Errata.